C E Smith Museum home page Previous page Information page Philippines home

The Ilanun are closely related to the Maranao and Magindanao. They are marine oriented, famed for their sea adventures, and generally live along the eastern coast of Illana Bay, although some were chased by the Spaniards into the Butig foothills. There is also a small Ilanun community in northern Borneo. The culture is very similar to that of the Maranao.

MEC:

Religion: Moslem

AKA: Iranun, Ilianon, Ilanum, Hilanoones, Ilanos

Location: Mindanao Is, province of Magindanao. Esp towns of Nulingi, Parang, Matanog, and Barira.

Languages:

Supergroup:

Subgroups:

Subsistence: Intensive wet rice, fishing

Population: 149,683 (1994)